Rad Hard Fibers

The need for new earth and universe observation satellites is becoming more and more important, with new challenges in this very hostile space environment where components are exposed to ionizing radiation. Longer missions, very distant satellites for deep space sensing, and new telecommunication demands necessitate stronger photonic devices and components to withstand ionizing radiation. iXblue, with more than 20 flying navigation systems equipped with our fibers and components, has developed a strong experience in the qualification of such devices in collaboration with end-users.

Erbium Doped Single Clad Radiation Hardened Fibers

IXF-RAD-AMP-1: TRL 9 Rad Hard Space GradeAbsorption @980nm (dB/m): 8 +/-1 Absorption @1530nm (dB/m): 14 +/- 2
Cutoff wavelength (nm): < 1150

IXF-RAD-AMP-2: New generation Rad Hard Space Grade Absorption @980nm (dB/m): 17 +/- 2 Absorption @1530nm (dB/m): 25 +/- 3
Cutoff wavelength (nm): < 1150

IXF-RAD-AMP-3: State-of-the-art Rad Hard Space Grade Absorption @980nm (dB/m): 13.5 +/- 1.5 Absorption @1530nm (dB/m): 16 +/- 2 Cutoff wavelength (nm): < 1150

IXF-RAD-AMP-2-PM: PM-type Rad Hard Space GradeAbsorption @980nm (dB/m): 15.5 +/- 1.5 Absorption @1530nm (dB/m): 25 +/- 3 Cutoff wavelength (nm): < 1200

Erbium-Ytterbium (ErYb) Double Clad Radiation Hardened Fibers

IXF-2CF-EY-O-6-130-LNF-RAD: 6µm core diameter RadHard Space Grade  Core NA: 0.19 +/- 0.02
Cladding diameter flat/flat (µm): 125 +/- 3

Matching
Fibers

IXF-2CF-EY-O-12-130-RAD: 12 µm core diameter RadHard Space Grade Third Generation Core NA: 0.19 +/- 0.02
Cladding diameter flat/flat (µm): 125 +/- 3

Matching
Fibers

IXF-2CF-EY-PM-6-130-LNF-RAD: 6 µm core diameter Rad Hard Space Grade Core NA: 0.19 +/- 0.02
Cladding diameter flat/flat (µm): 125 +/- 3

IXF-2CF-EY-PM-12-130-RAD: 12 µm core diameter RadHard Space Grade Third generation Core NA: 0.19 +/- 0.02
Cladding diameter flat/flat (µm): 125 +/- 3

Matching
Fibers

Rad Hard Passive Fibers

IXF-2CF-PAS-6-130-0.17-RAD: 6 µm core diameter RadHard Space Grade Core NA: 0.17 Cladding diameter (μm): 125 +/- 3

IXF-2CF-PAS-12-130-0.17-RAD: 12 µm core diameter RadHard Space Grade Core NA: 0.17 Cladding diameter (μm): 125 +/- 3

IXF-2CF-PAS-PM-12-130-0.17-RAD: 12 µm core diameterCore NA: 0.17 Cladding diameter (μm): 125 +/- 3

Pump Delivery at 1950-1980nm

IXF-MMF-105-125-0.22: 105 µm core diameter

IXF-MMF-105-125-0.22-RAD: 105 µm core diameter RadHard Space Grade Core NA: 0.22 Cladding diameter (μm): 125 +/- 3